The expression of glycogenes as potential biomarkers for colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okayama Hirokazu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20583397)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖鎖 / バイオマーカー / 大腸癌 / 糖鎖遺伝子 / 糖転移酵素 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycans undergo drastic changes during malignant transformation and tumor progression in colorectal cancer (CRC). Altered expression of glycogenes can cause aberrant glycosylation that is associated with tumor characteristics, thereby making glycogenes as cancer biomarkers. We performed an unsupervised clustering of a microarray dataset of CRC, leading to the development of glycogene-derived transcriptomic subtype. The prognostic significance of our signature was validated in additional cohorts, consisted of more than 200 CRC patients. Analysis of TCGA data revealed that this subtype was characterized by distinct pathological features with specific genomic alterations. Immunohistochemistry for candidate glycogenes was performed in our cohort of more than 400 CRC patients who underwent surgery. We here report the challenge of developing glycogene-based biomarkers that may stratify heterogeneous patients with distinct molecular characteristics with various outcomes.