Influence of the isolation rearing or the type of exercise on cognitive function in alzheimer's disease model rats.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Kaku Masami  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 嘱託助手 (30646261)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 参照記憶障害 / ストレス / 社会的孤立 / 自発的運動 / 強制的運動 / 逆転学習 / BDNF / ラット / Barnes迷路 / アミロイドβ蛋白質 / 参照記憶 / 運動の質 / アルツハイマー病モデルラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer's disease (AD) is characterised by a progressive impairment of cognitive function. AD model rodents exhibit learning and memory deficits in a variety task. Recently, it is reported that stress intensified memory deficits in AD and AD model animals. Therefore, the fact that the task itself is so stressful makes it difficult to interpret data concerning β-amyloid (Aβ) -induced learning and memory deficits.
I assessed the lereaning and memory in AD model rats by the residential maze task (RMT) and the Barnes maze task (BMT).
I found that Aβ infused rats caused impairment of reference memory (retention period for 5 weeks) in RMT and BMT. Both Aβ and control rats were able to learn each task, but the ability to retention for long time in Aβ infused rats were significantly impaired. These results suggest that a continuous infusion of Aβ induces impairment of memory retention. Additionally, I found that the isolation rearing hastens the onset of reference memory deficit.