The study on the pilgrimage "Holy-Memorial Years" from a viewpoint of religious studies and folklore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Religious studies
Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ASAKAWA Yasuhiro  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (90513200)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords巡礼 / 遍路 / 聖年 / ツーリズム / 民俗宗教 / 高野山 / 聖年モニュメント / 四国霊場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I study on the commemorative events of the 1200th anniversary of the Shikoku pilgrimage in 2014 and those of the Koya-san temles in 2015 using the concept of “Holy-Memorial Years”. During the 1200th anniversary of the Shikoku pilgrimage, the hidden Buddhist statues of the temples and various historical cultural properties were displayed to the public. This study analyses that such commemorative events were conducted for the purpose of establishing and announcing the cultural values of the Shikoku pilgrimage which is aimed to be registered as the World Heritage. I also study on the existing memorial monuments of the past “Holy-Memorial Years” and discover the high possibility of the creation of the Holy-Memorial year for the founding of the Shikoku pilgrimage at the 1100th anniversary.