Construction of feedback system for incident / accident report during perinatal care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
NORIKO KAWAMURA  千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (90624809)
Project Period (FY) 2014-02-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインシデント・アクシデントレポート / フィードバック / 再発防止 / 周産期の医療安全 / 再発防止策 / フィードバックシステム / 周産期 / 医療安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was feedback regarding incident/accident reports and issues concerning safety management by semi-structured interviews and self-administered questionnaire. The results identified “Issues in the training of perinatal personnel: Time required for new perinatal employee training, and teaching about past incident/accident cases, other” and “Issues in perinatal care system management: difficulty of analysis, insufficient labor force, insufficient follow-up of perinatal case, other” as perinatal care safety management issues. This suggests the importance of acceptance of the incident or accident by the entire organization, long-term follow-up of perinatal case, and training of perinatal personnel.