Obtaining user model based on action and mind for supporting a elderly community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Kansei informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Shimokawara Eri  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (00453035)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒューマンコンピュータインタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Communication is important to keep a good physical and mentally condition. However, we have to move another community or create a community because of a retirement or a move. It is difficult to find a suitable community or create a new community. Therefore, I focused on likes and dislikes, interests of each user for finding a good relationship. Firstly, I developed a chat robot to collect a users’ interests. Secondly my proposed method analyzed the answer of each user, and quantify then as a personal attribute. Thirdly, the system calculate the matching each users by using the personal attribute. A best matched participants meet and chat by using telepresence robot, so they enjoyed the conversation.