The will to continue to work of fresh graduate nurses working at a children's ward
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2014)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2013)
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Yumi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40551081)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新卒看護師 / 継続意欲 / 小児病棟 / 小児看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semi-structured interviews were conducted, involving seven nurses who had newly graduated from college and worked on a pediatric ward for less than two years wishing to change their jobs, to examine what would motivate them to rethink and continue to work as nurses. The results were analyzed, and the following four themes were extracted: “Change their way of thinking and start to learn from mistakes”, “Have a clear idea of nursing care that they hope to provide, and exert efforts to accomplish their goals”, “Positive responses from children and their parents to help nurses think that ‘they are valued staff members’”, and “Exert efforts while receiving support from others”.