Functional imaging studies of alterations in self-representations in autism and schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Ryuichiro  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00585838)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) JINBO Daiki  昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (60601317)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳機能イメージング / 統合失調症 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / セルフ / fMRI / 自己 / 自閉症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project conducted a series of fMRI experiments to examine functional alterations of neural substrates for self-related representation in autism spectrum disorders (ASD) and schizophrenia. In the ASD study, we examined functional connectivity during the resting-state and evaluation of self and other people. In the schizophrenia study, we examined relationship between the resting-state activity and auditory verbal hallucinations that are related to abnormalities of self-representations. The analyses revealed abnormalities in functional connectivity between brain regions in each of ASD and schizophrenia, indicating alterations of neural networks that may subserve self-related representations in these disorders.