From Coexistent Society to Global City-Social Cohesion and Social Stratification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuki Shigemi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20589022)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多文化共生 / 社会階層論 / エスニシティ / 寛容性 / 地域参加 / 日本語能力 / 交流経験 / トライアンギュレーション / 社会的凝集性 / 異質性 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 接触仮説 / 社会階層 / とライアンギュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How can we build multicultural coexistence society in the process of 2nd modernization? This is the main question of this research. "Multicultural coexistence" called “kyosei” in Japanese is commonly used to describe the relationship between Japanese people and foreigners in Japan. But unfortunately, the definition of this term is quite unclear. As pointed out in prior researches, even if people would approve of that kind of relationship, they still don’t know what is that at all.
This research uses both quantitative analysis using orientation toward coexistence as the dependent variable and qualitative analysis focusing on the relationship between the variables, and then carries out triangulation.
The effect of contact experience with foreigners could be found from quantitative analysis. And the qualitative research showed the importance of social affluence that effects contact experience.