Microstructure Refinement and Control of Metal Tubes with a Novel Rotating Bending Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG Zicheng  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 客員研究員 (10642671)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords金属管 / 強加工 / 繰返し曲げ加工 / 結晶粒微細化 / 累積塑性ひずみ / grain refinement / microstructure / equivalent strain / FEM / metal tube / process condition / stress state model
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To refine and control the microstructure of metal tubes the cyclic rotating bending (CRB) process was proposed. The effects of the deformation temperature, bending radius, cumulative strain, and internal stress and strain distribution influence on the grain size were investigated. The predictive models to characterize the deformation behavior of metal tubes in rotating bending process was proposed. The microstructure of all of the metal tubes were refined by the CRB process. It was also found that the rotating bending process showed different refinement effects on different kind of metal tubes. As a result, to obtain the expected grain size and mechanical properties of the tube the suitable parameters for different kind of metal tubes should be optimized according to the characteristics of the deformation behavior of the metal tubes during the CRB process.