Numerical Study on Digital Flight Simulation using Large-size Time-series Aerodynamic Data for Innovative Aerospace Vehicle Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAKI Masahiro  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (10392838)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsFlight Simulation / Fluid Dynamics / Surrogate model / Time Series Analysis / Numerical Approach / フライトシミュレーション / 数値流体力学 / 時系列的データ / デジタルフライト / 近似モデル / 時系列分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, "efficient digital flight simulation based on aerodynamic database" has been carried out in view of the time variation of aerodynamic forces. Firstly, the Kriging model aerodynamic database construction was considered. Here, aerodynamics were acquired by the computational fluid dynamics. Looking up this database to solve equations of motion, the efficient flight simulation could be achieved. In 2013, usage of Kriging model was investigated for the prediction of aerodynamics around aircraft. In 2014, Kriging based aerodynamic database was coupled with equations of motion. As this result, the flight mode such as Phugoid could mode be simulated. In addition, for higher efficient aerodynamic database, Proper Orthogonal Decomposition(POD) is used to analyse unsteady aerodynamics and compression of aerodynamic data to construct aerodynamic database efficiently.