The EU's leadership in global climate governance: Integrating the orientation to "competitiveness" into its regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ITSUMI TSUTOMU  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 客員研究員 (30613137)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグローバル・ガバナンス / 気候変動政策 / EU / 排出量取引 / カーボン・プライシング / 規範 / 利益政治 / 気候変動 / 環境政策 / 東京都 / 産業政策 / EU / 気候変動交渉 / 競争力 / 経済利益集団 / 言説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on why the EU's leadership in climate action has been possible in both international and domestic/internal levels. To answer this question, this research took a look at the political process of the EU Emissions Trading System (EU ETS). Sharing the view of existing literature which recognizes the roles of the European Commission or environmental NGOs as relevant to make the EU ETS ambitious, this research attempted to supplement it by spotlighting the industry side, which would be a potential veto for ambitious regulations. This research found that the difference, or cleavages, between potentially opposing industries, that is, between electricity and other energy intensive industries (chemical, steel, et al.) worked as relevant role. Because the European electricity industry became supportive of the ambitious design of the EU ETS, affected industries could not achieve unitary opposition, which opened up the path for an ambitious regulation to be in place.