Development of a new multiscale molecular simulation system considering nuclear quantum fluctuation and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Computational science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Yukio  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 研究員 (90452739)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords理論化学 / 量子化学 / 計算化学 / 電子状態計算 / 分子シミュレーション / 核の量子揺らぎ / 水素結合 / 経路積分分子動力学 / 電子状態 / 密度汎関数法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, a new multiscale molecular simulation system considering nuclear quantum fluctuation for large-scale hydrogen bond molecular systems is developed. The new program realizes both equilibrium and nonequilibrium simulations considering the nuclear quantum fluctuation, employing a multiscale method treating the important moieties in the molecular system quantum mechanically, and the other moieties classically. The software is further improved to execute efficient molecular simulations. The new simulation system is applied to various hydrogen bond systems to execute simulations treating the nuclear quantum fluctuation. The effect of the nuclear quantum fluctuation on the hydrogen bond and the entire molecular structure is elucidated.