Analysis of oral cancer microenvironment and invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Makoto  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (10468192)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低酸素 / EMT / 上皮間葉移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the role of tumor microenvironment in epithelial transformation of oral cancer cells under the hypoxic condition. Cell mortility and expression pattern of EMT-related proteins such as TWIST, Snail, and Slug in oral cancer cells were analyzed when these cells were cultured with or without CD11b+ myeloid cells and endothelial cells that are composed of tumor microenvironment. We found that oral cancer cells showed higher mortality in hypoxic condition than normoxia.