Two Empires and Black Education: New Social History on Implanting U.S. Southern Black Schools in South Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Araki Wakako  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 講師 (90581778)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsペン学校 / 解放民教育 / 黒人教育史 / 南アフリカにおけるアフリカ人学校 / 教育モデルの移動 / 人種隔離 / (ネオ)アボリショニスト / チャールズ・T.ロラム / 黒人教育 / 帝国主義と教育 / アメリカ南部黒人学校 / 社会史研究 / 人種 / ジェンダー / 南アフリカ / 社会史 / 帝国主義 / 米国南部 / 南アフリカ共和国 / 農村部におけるモデル学校 / ポストコロニアル研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the development of Penn School--one of the freedpeople's schools established for ex-slaves during the mid-19th century in the U.S. South-- its educational model was considered idealistic for schools for Africans in South Africa. This study seeks the connection with history of Empires and education. During the first half of my research I looked at primary sources of Penn School and abolitionist newspapers while getting information about history of education in South Africa as well as scholarly achievements in history of Empire in association with race and gender. In the latter half of this research, based on researches done at various institutions, I hosted educational-research seminar at my institution inviting 4 scholars. In the past year, I presented a paper entitled "Implantation of American Southern Black Educational Model," and published two articles on this research topic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南部における代表的なペン学校の例が示すように、奴隷解放期に着手された黒人教育は当初普遍主義的な教養教育が中心であったが、その後半世紀経つと産業・実業教育へと大きく転換した。その背景には米国南部において人種隔離体制がしかれる中、黒人を肉体労働者として育成し、また男女別に教育カリキュラムを設定するという白人教育政策者やそれに同調した黒人教育者の存在があった。転換後の黒人学校がモデルとして南アフリカをはじめとする他国において参照された。このように特定の教育がモデルとして移植される背景を理解するにあたって、当時の社会体制、背景、人種・階級・ジェンダーの要因が密接に関係していることも明らかとなった。