Development of highly reliable iris recognition method capable of liveness detection and personal authentication simultaneously using shadow in the iris region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Hironobu  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40363874)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオメトリクス / 偽造虹彩 / なりすまし / 生体検知 / 虹彩認証 / 個人認証 / セキュリティ / 個人認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we develop the iris recognition method capable of liveness detection and personal authentication simultaneously using shadow in the iris region and around the iris edge. The evaluation experiment using the artificial eyes indicated that the liveness detection using shadow around the iris edge can perfectly reject fake irises. The personal authentication method using brightness variation in the iris region employs the linear weighted sum fusion which uses two Euclidian distances calculated in the respective illumination directions. The experimental results showed that the performance of the personal authentication using score level fusion is substantially improved.