Elucidation of mechanism of plant-microbe interaction mediated by aromatic amino acid L-DOPA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Takashi  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (20535041)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPseudomonas 属 / 芳香族アミノ酸脱炭酸酵素 / ドーパ脱炭酸酵素 / ビタミンB6酵素 / アレロケミカル / アレロパシー / 根圏細菌 / Pseudomonas属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aromatic amino acid L-DOPA acts as an allelochemical in rhizosphere to cause the growth inhibition of other organisms. In this study, we investigated the role of a rhizospheric bacterium Pseudomonas putida for plant-microbe interaction via control of the concentration of L-DOPA. P. putida harbors aromatic L-amino acid decarboxylase (AADC) which specifically catalyzes the reaction converting L-DOPA into dopamine, through this reaction the allelopathy of L-DOPA is reduced. DNA microarray analysis revealed that only the expression of the AADC structural gene was drastically induced in the presence of L-DOPA, indicating the specific role of this bacterium through responding to L-DOPA. In addition, we obtained the candidate ORFs with unknown functions possibly encoding the specific factors regulating the AADC induction. Based on these results, we could expand the grasp of AADC-mediated symbiosis between P. putida and plant.