Investigation of GPNMB function in endoplasmic reticulum stress and oxidative stress responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General physiology
Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruma Kazuhiro  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50524980)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / 神経変性疾患 / GPNMB / 小胞体ストレス応答機構 / GRP78 / スプライシング / 発現調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress is known to be associated with Alzheimer's disease, amyotrophic lateral sclerosis and glaucoma. Excessive ER stress causes cell death. In this study, I revealed that glycoprotein non-metastatic melanoma B (GPNMB), which is related to ALS and glaucoma, was upregulated by ER stress and GPNMB reduced the cell death induced by ER stress. GPNMB promoted the mRNA maturation of glucose-regulated protein 78 (GRP78/BiP) known as a molecular chaperone in ER.