The role of 18:1 fatty acid in survival shortening of SHRSPs by dietary edible oil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kenjiro Tatematsu  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70381720)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオレイン酸 / SHRSP / 菜種油 / 完全水添菜種油 / 脳卒中 / 脂質栄養 / 脂肪酸 / 脳卒中予防 / 寿命短縮 / 18:1 脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the contribution of 18:1 fatty acid to the survival shortening on spontaneously hypertensive rats stroke-prone (SHRSPs) induced by consumption of edible oils, we examined the survival, biophysical parameters and kinetics of 18:1 fatty acid using by SHRSPs fed the diet containing rapeseed oil which contains various level of 18:1 fatty acid. High intake of oleic acid, which is cis- form of 18:1 fatty acid, induced high blood pressure, renal dysfunction, accumulation of phytosterol in tissues and shorten the life span in SHRSPs. Meanwhile, limitation of 18:1 fatty acid in rapeseed oil (using fully hydrogenated oil) enhanced food intake, suppressed body weight, accumulation of phytosterol and blood pressure, and ameliorate renal disorder and lethal cerebral stroke in SHRSPs. These results indicated that 18:1 fatty acid level in diet affects the pathological conditions in SHRSPs and related with life span shortening by feeding the specific edible oils.