| Project/Area Number |
25870608
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Foreign language education
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAKA Katsumi 愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20512271)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 外国人の高齢化 / ポルトガル語 / 介護文化 / 介護現場 / ブラジル人 / 外国人高齢者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to search for knowledge and ability required for Japanese nursing care staff, when contacting with Brazilian people in multicultural Japanese nursing home. And since there are big differences between Brazilian and Japanese nursing care culture, it became evident that grasping needs of each nursing care user through daily conversation and observation of nursing care users is very important.