Investigation for renewal treatment strategy for small cell lung cancer: Imaging biomarker of neutropenia in amrubicin treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Takakuwa Osamu  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10647332)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小細胞肺癌 / 抗癌剤治療 / 一塩基多型 / アムルビシン / SNP / 肺癌 / バイオマーカー / 一遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of this study is to find a clinical biomarker for amrubicin treatment and its mechanism. We found that polymorphisms of ABCB1 have relationship with amrubicin-induced neutropenia. Also, we had a result that area under the plasma concentration versus time curve (AUC) values of amrubicinol have a significant relation with grade of neutropenia during amrubicin treatment. However, we could not reach to identify the factor which regulates AUC value of amrubicinol. We now focus on organic cation transporter (OCT) and have continued to investigate factors which regulate pharmacological function of amrubicin.