The effects of unbalanced diet in childhood on erectile function in adulthood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hotta Yuji  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (90637563)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Kazunori  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授
MAEDA Yasuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師
KATAOKA Tomoya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords勃起機能 / 果糖 / 小児 / 終末糖化産物 / フルクトース / コレステロール / 食生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether unbalanced diet in childhood affected erectile function in adulthood using young rats. First, we found that excessive fructose consumption in childhood induced erectile dysfunction in adulthood via the production of advanced glycation end products. Next, we examined whether the erectile dysfunction persisted after the stop of excessive fructose consumption and found that the erectile function recovered after the stop of excessive fructose consumption. Therefore, it is suggested that the excessive fructose consumption in childhood should be avoided to preserve erectile function in adulthood.