International Comparative Study of Integrated SEA Based Consensus Building for Geothermal Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental policy and social systems
Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yuki  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (40583034)
Research Collaborator UECHI Joju
SUWA Aki
MURAYAMA Takehiko
TAKEMAE Yumiko
NISHIKIZAWA Shigeo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords持続可能性アセスメント / 環境影響評価 / 地熱 / 合意形成 / 戦略的環境アセスメント / 再生可能エネルギー / 影響評価 / ニュージーランド / 地熱発電 / 地熱開発事業 / リスクコミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the renewable sources, since the stabilized supply characteristics, geothermal has been recognized as a renewable base-load power in Japan. This study aimed to develop a policy making tool for supporting consensus building among the geothermal regional stakeholders including the historical Onsen (hot spring spa) businesses. We conducted international good practice case studies at Enhanced Geothermal System projects in Basel (Swiss), Sant. Gallen (Swiss) and large scale binary geothermal power in Waikato (New Zealand). We also conducted a questionnaire survey at Izu-Oshima to clarify the social acceptances of Onsen businesses for geothermal development in volcanic island. From the result, we concluded that the integrated sustainability assessment which integrated in to the development policy making process at the upstream of the decision making process seems to facilitate the consensus building under the vague uncertain information condition.