Cu2ZnSn(O,S)4 thin film fabrication toward thin film solar cells by ultrasonic spray assisted mist deposition method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2013)
Principal Investigator
IKENOUE Takumi  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 助教 (00633538)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音波噴霧法 / 酸化物半導体 / 硫化物半導体 / 薄膜太陽電池 / Cu2ZnSnS4 / 化合物太陽電池 / ミストCVD法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at fabrication of rare metal free and non-toxic semiconductor-based solar cells, which may lead to higher efficiency and more inexpensive solar cell devices. The results is not directly linked to high efficiency solar cells, but the evolution is positively expected. This research project demonstrated a potential of (i) low-cost and environmental-friendly process for thin film solar cell fabrication and (ii) non-toxic oxygen-sulfur-based materials (selenium-free) for band-gap engineering.