Project/Area Number |
25870615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
KUO YAWEN 京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 研究員 (70640431)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 日本統治時代 / 台湾 / 日本人住宅地 / 海外居住地 / 日式住宅 / 供給型住宅 / 官舎 / 形成過程 / 台北帝国大学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to clarify the features of the Japanese style houses built by Japanese in Taiwan during Japanese colonial period and the process of forming the residential area, we attempted to elucidate the actual situation on the formation of residential areas with regard to supplied type houses. Additionally, the interview survey for former Japanese residents and current Taiwanese residents of these housings were conducted. In this survey, "(1) Understanding of the background and construction history of forming of the Japanese style houses of supplied type in Taiwan by researches of the documents and literature", "(2) Analyses of the situation by actual measurement survey of existing supplied type houses, and interview survey", "(3) Elucidation of architectural features of Japanese-style housing in Taiwan", were performed. As a result, the realities of overseas residence of Japanese were clarified during the Japanese colonial period in Taiwan.