Research on BBS movement from view of sociological criminology and social welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Yuji  京都府立大学, 公共政策学部, 学術研究員 (40631578)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords更生保護 / 司法福祉 / 犯罪 / 非行 / ボランティア / ボランティア実践 / BBS活動 / 社会病理学 / 犯罪社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to analyze demand of BBS movement, on the basis of the history and the present significance both of the offender rehabilitation system and BBS movement itself. And it attaches great importance to sociological criminology theories and study of social welfare that are ignored in previous researches.
In this study, new knowledge is acquired about the significance or the difficulty of volunteer activities, and how to appreciate the offender rehabilitation system. And criteria for evaluating the results of BBS activities are found from the theoretical examination of sociological criminology.