The role of Nkx2.1 in differentiation of NG2 cell-derived astrocyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Hitoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20462202)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ono Katsuhiko  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科神経発生生物学, 教授 (30152523)
Nomura Tadashi  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科神経発生生物学, 准教授 (10323007)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発生 / 大脳皮質 / NG2細胞 / グリア細胞 / アストロサイト / オリゴデンドロサイト / 分化 / 転写因子 / 終脳 / Nkx2.1 / NG2 / 国際研究者交流(米国) / グリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NG2 cells are oligodendrocyte progenitor cells in the adult brain, but they differentiate into astrocytes(AS) as well in the embryonic ventral telencephalon.
In order to analyze the molecular mechanism of NG2 cells differentiation into AS, we analyzed NG2 cell differentiation in Nkx2.1 KO mice that is an essential transcription factor for ventral telencephalic development. We found that differentiation of NG2 cells into AS was not changed in Nkx2.1 KO mice. Moreover, we performed slice transplant assay to identify the AS generating NG2 cells. We found that cells in lateral ganglionic eminence (LGE) that is located dorsal to Nkx2.1-expressing area are the source of NG2-derived AS. We are now analyzing the molecular mechanisms that regulate AS generation from LGE-derived NG2 cells.