Development of a new community-based support system for cancer survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKindai University (2016)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
HATANO Yutaka  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (30516034)
Research Collaborator MITSUKI Sachiko  同志社女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70269778)
HOSOKAWA Toyoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80165555)
FUKUI Kenji  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 特任教授 (50165263)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsがん患者 / 患者会 / サポートグループ / がんサバイバー / 認知度 / がんサロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a cross-sectional questionnaire survey with ambulatory patients with cancer across eight designated cancer hospitals to examine awareness of and reasons for participation or non-participation in cancer support groups. The questionnaire covered patients' demographics, disease characteristics, participation/non-participation in cancer support groups, and reasons for participation/non-participation. 569 questionnaires were distributed, and responses were received from 275 patients with cancer. Of these, 135 patients were aware of support groups and 23 had participated in a group. Patients who were aware of support groups were more likely to be young, female patients. Most support group participants expected to receive information about the disease and treatment (91%). They also wanted to hear about other patients' experiences (73%). About half of participating patients were unaware of support groups. Even among patients who were aware, many did not attend a support group.