The association between acute lung injury and microRNA expressions in macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Jun  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (40433263)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsmicro RNA / 肺傷害 / 急性肺障害 / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on microRNA expressions in macrophages and monocytes in the presence of acute lung injury (ALI) or acute respiratory distress syndrome (ARDS). In the first step, we prepared a macrophage (and THP-1 cell) inflammatory model by lipopolysaccharide (LPS) exposure, and analyzed microRNA expressions. In the second step, we investigated the changes in intracellular signaling molecules (e.g., TNF-α) with the transgenesis of microRNA using Nucleofector. The results of the first step showed the altered expression of miR-21 based on comprehensive analysis and the real-time PCR method. MiR-21 transgenesis induced the increased expressions of IL-10 and P-Akt (P308) proteins based on Western blotting.