Investigation of kisspeptin-regulating mechanism by suckling stimulus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shunji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40454079)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキスペプチン / 授乳期 / 吸乳刺激 / 生殖内分泌 / 神経回路 / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / 脚周囲核 / 神経経路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kisspeptin is the head of neural peptide regulating reproductive functions, and the expression is remarkably suppressed by suckling stimulus from pups in lactating mother rats who are inhibited reproductive function. The present project was undertaken to investigate what kind of mechanism does suckling stimulus suppress kisspeptin expression through. The present study demonstrated that calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) in the thalamus and brainstem were increased during lactation and thalamic CGRP neurons were activated by suckling stimulus.