The association between endoplasmic reticulum stress in myocardial cells and beta-blockers in the perioperative period of cardiac surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Fumika  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 専攻医 (40515285)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心臓血管麻酔 / miRNA / βblocker / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected data on the perioperative intra-myocardial microRNA expression level. At the same time, we accumulated patients to obtain data on microRNAs, which had marked effects on intracellular information transmission systems, and subjected the data to multivariable analysis. However, it was difficult to confirm the presence of significant differences, possibly because biases (e.g., preoperative cardiac functions and postoperative complications) were included in our results. Therefore, we are unable to conduct an in vitro study at the present time. As the next step, we will take such biases into account and re-analyze the data.