Synthesis and Biological Evaluation of Ammonioundecahydro-closo-dodecaborate Containing Pharmaceuticals for BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Yoshihide  大阪府立大学, 地域連携研究機構, 講師 (50514460)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBNCT / ホウ素薬剤 / ホウ素アミノ酸 / ホウ素クラスター / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) has attracted attention as a potential treatment for malignant brain tumors. Although many kinds of boron-containing compounds have been reported as boron delivery agents (boron carriers) for BNCT, only two compounds are used for the treatment of brain tumors via BNCT. In order to develop the novel boron pharmaceuticals for BNCT, we studied the following three research theme; i) development of novel reaction for dodecaborate, ii) synthesis of novel dodecaborate containing boron pharmaceuticals, iii) evaluation of novel boron pharmaceuticals. In the results of above study, the useful boron compound for BNCT is synthesized by the novel reaction method for dodecaborate.