Clarification of high-thermoelectric properties of chalcopyrite tellurides and suggestion of environmentally-friendly materials with good performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Energy engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGA ATSUKO  大阪府立大学, 21世紀科学研究機構, 講師 (30379143)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords熱電材料 / カルコパイライト / 熱的特性 / 電気的特性 / 熱電特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is clarification of mechanism of high-thermoelectric properties of chalcopyrite tellurides and suggestion of better thermoelectric materials which are comprised of environmentally-friendly materials. As a results, the thermoelectric properties and stability of copper zinc tin sulfide (Cu2ZnSnS4) in air at 300-720 K are evaluated. Cu2ZnSnS4 is chemically stable in air and exhibited a maximum thermoelectric dimensionless figure of merit of 0.1 at 720 K, making it a promising candidate for the p-type leg of thermoelectric devices that operate in air. However, air annealing of Cu2ZnSnS4 with Pt paste induces macroscopic segregation of a ZnS-rich phase, which increases its electrical resistivity. Because Pt is considered a suitable junction material, a barrier material between Cu2ZnSnS4 and Pt paste is needed to realize reliable thermoelectric devices.