Research on causal genes of hybrid lethality, and on a phenomenon where viable hybrids are frequently observed in lethal interspecific crosses in Nicotiana
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Takahiro  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 講師 (20508808)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords雑種致死 / 生殖隔離 / 遠縁交雑育種 / 連鎖解析 / 不完全浸透 / タバコ属植物 / タバコ / 種間雑種 / 遠縁交雑 / 突然変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inviability of hybrids, often referred to as hybrid lethality, is frequently observed in crosses between normal parental plants. Hybrid lethality can be an obstacle to the introduction of desirable genes into cultivated species by wide hybridization. In the present study, using F2 population, we mapped a causal gene of hybrid lethality, HLA1, in Nicotiana. We also revealed that lethal phenotypes and the mechanisms were different among crosses between six accessions of N. occidentalis and N. tabacum. Furthermore, we also analyzed a phenomenon where viable hybrids are frequently observed in lethal crosses.