The need of the skin care from the life actual situation of the elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Negoro Sayumi  大阪府立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50508794)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスキンケア / 高齢者 / 生活実態 / 皮膚乾燥度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify living practices of elderly people who live in a region that affect the health degree of their skins, the current living conditions of 48 elderly people who visited a public facility were researched with a structured interview and water contents of their skin surfaces were measured. As a result, it was found out that there are a lot of individual variations in elderly people’s actual conditions of skin dryness and bathing practices. Almost all of their insteps were dried, which, however, was not associated with their awareness of dryness or itching. Although about 80% of elderly people subject for the research were aware of their skin dryness, this awareness did not have relevancy to the actual condition of dryness and therefore it is expected that this awareness are less likely to lead to preventive behaviors. Thus, it is necessary, while encouraging the awareness of dryness by providing a measurement to lead this awareness to preventive measures education.