A study on the formation of colloquial Chinese in modern fiction and the interaction among literary genres: from the viewpoints of the westernization, the impact of dialect and classical Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chinese literature
Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TSUMORI Aki  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20609838)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords沈従文 / 文体論 / 詩化/散文化 / 文学形式 / 文学ジャンル / ジェンダー / ナショナリズム / 文体 / 郷土 / 詩化 / 散文化 / 詩論 / 感覚表現 / 風景描写 / 抽象表現 / 自然 / 象徴 / モダニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine how Chinese authors adapted and developed colloquial Chinese style in their works from the 1930s to 40s. The study focused on Shen Congwen, who was a famous novelist as a “stylist”, analyzing his fictional techniques and arguing his position in the history of colloquial Chinese writings. I claimed three new points of importance for Shen’s literary styles in this study. First, Shen’s literary “experiments” in 1940s are tightly related to the poetic issues in modern China. Second, Shen’s fictional images of women opened up new possibilities for depicting the “others”. Third, Shen started his awareness of literary style through writing essays on poetics.
In order to activate international research exchange on this issue, I also launched a collaborative research group as well as started a series of workshops.