Structural analysis of proteasome and PI31, a regulator of the activity and the molecular assembly of proteasome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural biochemistry
Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Kenji  兵庫県立大学, 生命理学研究科, 助教 (90647322)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / 細胞内タンパク質分解 / プロテアソーム / 分子集合 / タンパク質分解酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PI31 plays regulatory roles of proteasome subunit assembly and substrate degradation activity. To elucidate the details of proteasomal regulation by PI31, we carried out studies on expression and purification of PI31, and structural analysis of 20S CP α7ΔN mutant, which complement PI31 defection. Based on the revealed structure we looked at working mechanism of PI31. In the 20S CP α7ΔN, N-terminal peptide differs from it in wild type structure. This difference is thought to change the α1 orientation and affect its proteasome function.