Study on Food Characteristics Using the New Cooking System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MORII SAEKO  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 助手 (60387892)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO Kaoru  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20187032)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスチームコンベクションオーブン / 炊飯 / トマトジュース / 調理特性 / 大量調理メニュー / 大量調理のための標準化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food cooked in the new cooking system can be preserved for a longer period of time. Therefore, it can be served as clean and nutritionally balanced food in emergency. In times of emergency, it is desirable that food service facilities work as emergency food serving places. To fulfill that purpose, food characteristics of food cooked in the new cooking system were studied. Tomato rice cooked in the new cooking system had different hardness, adhesiveness and aggregation. Tomato rice cooked in steam convection oven was preferred.