Investigation into an immune cell therapy for oral cancer associated with gamma delta T cells and the MICA gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Immunology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI SHIGEHIRO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (90382316)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsγδT細胞 / 口腔がん / 免疫細胞療法 / MICA遺伝子 / 1免疫細胞療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
γδT cells are lymphocytes responsible for anti-cancer immunity; however, because they only comprise a small percentage of the peripheral blood cells in humans, their anti-tumor action has not been sufficiently demonstrated.
The present study investigated the cytotoxicity of in-vitro cultured γδT cells towards oral cancer cells. The methods and results were as follows: (1) Peripheral blood was cultured and the γδT cells activated using zoledronic acid and IL-2. (2) The cytotoxicity of γδT cells towards oral cancer cells appeared to be related to MICA gene polymorphisms. (3) Combining γδT cells with the molecular targeted drug cetuximab increased their cytotoxicity, suggesting the utility of these agents in immunotherapy.