Identification of anti-allergic compounds from Japanese pepper (Zanthoxylum piperitum) and elucidation of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kono Ryohei  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70569110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアレルギー / 花粉症 / 脱顆粒 / 山椒 / 食品 / 抗アレルギー作用 / 脱顆粒抑制 / 肥満細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to identify anti-allergic compounds from Japanese pepper (Zanthoxylum piperitum, ZP) and to elucidate the mechanism. Using famous rat mast cell line RBL-2H3, we screened the Japanese pepper extract on the basis of an inhibitory effect on a release of chemical mediator (degranulation) of IgE sensitized mast cell by antigen stimulation. As a result of this study, two inhibitory compounds were isolated from ZP. These two compounds attenuated intracellular Ca2+ mobilization induced by antigen stimulation. In addition, those inhibited the phosphorylation of Fyn related with migration of granule to the cell membrane, and the phosphorylation of Lyn which is upstream signal of intracellular Ca2+ mobilization. Furthermore, these compounds prevented membrane ruffling which is caused while degranulation.