Study of the collaborative system for supporting recuperation at home of children with cancer and their families.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Special needs education
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO MITSUYO  和歌山県立医科大学, 保健看護学部, 講師 (50458080)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords小児がん / 在宅療養 / 保健師 / 協働 / 長期フォローアップ / 協働システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was clarified that the nurse needs to provide moral support for hospitalized children with cancer and their family, change them to positive emotion about struggle experience, talk concretely and directly with them about leaving hospital and coming back to school, promote exchange between patients.
It was clarified that the support by public health nurse was nurture and deathwatch at home, employment, for children with cancer and their family. The public health nurse did trial-and-error using the existing network because of insufficient social resources of the area. It is subjects that we construct of the system for them recuperating at home.