Project/Area Number |
25870638
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Human genetics
Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayami Shinya 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (00468290)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / メチル化 / SETD8 / メチル基置換酵素 / 新規分子標的治療薬 / エピジェネティクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recent studies have revealed that epigenetic chromatin modification is a major regulator of eukaryotic gene expression, and aberrant epigenetic alterations of gene expression contribute to human carcinogenesis. In this study, we check the expression level of SETD8 in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). The expression profile of SETD8 by immunohistochemical analysis was examined in 110 HCC patient clinical samples which we resected in Wakayama Medical University Hospital. There were 53 patients for positive and 57 patients for negative. In 1-year recurrence free survival and overall survival, patients with SETD8 positive had a worse prognosis than those with SETD8 negative (p = 0.039, 0.011, respecteively). These findings indicated that SETD8 is related to the mechanism of early HCC recurrence. Further functional studies will help to confirm SETD8 as an ideal molecular-targeting therapy for HCC patients.