Cellular mechanisms in the brainstem underlying neurogenic hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Applied health science
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2014)
Wakayama Medical University (2013)
Principal Investigator
GOURAUD Sabine  お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 学部教育研究協力員 (30453179)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高血圧 / 循環調節 / 孤束核 / アストロサイト / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 炎症 / 神経栄養因子 / 循環調節中枢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of neurogenic hypertension is not well understood. However, several inflammation-related factors have been found abnormally expressed in the primary cardiovascular centers of SHR. Since neural supporting cells are major source for these molecules, biological characteristics of these cells should be determined for further understanding of hypertension mechanisms. We prepared primary astrocytes from the medulla oblongata of SHR and gene expression profiles were investigated. Moreover, effects of LTB4, which is highly produced in the brain of SHR, on these cells were investigated. This project revealed that gene expression profiles of inflammation/apoptosis-related factors were different between SHR and control rats even at the level of astrocytes. Moreover, LTB4 and other class of molecules such as neurotrophins may also contribute to abnormal functions of cardiovascular centers. These results will provide us a novel insight into the mechanisms of essential hypertension.