The framework of anti-modernism and non-modernism in arts and crafts movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Aesthetics and studies on art
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Mao  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70625756)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアーツ・アンド・クラフツ / ウィリアム・モリス / 非モダニズム / 適合性 / 生命 / コンベンション / 赤い家 / 作家性 / C・F・A・ヴォイジー / 個人主義 / 民芸運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What I wish to show in this study is a theory about the relationship between art and society which comports with mature society or rural community. It is possible to say that there are lots of views of nature and civilization that have been disregarded under modernism. Based on this postulate, I termed these views anti-modernism and non-modernism, and tried to describe the range of these conceptions through analyzing the arts and crafts movement. Concretely, main subjects of this study were William Morris’s theory of book, C.R.Ashbee’s theory of art education, C.F.A.Voysey’s architectural thought, botanical pattern-designs at the end of the 19th century, and the diffusion of knowledge about Morris in the Taisho period in Japan. In this research, I carefully examined the meaning of division between the two such as classicism and romanticism, science and art, city and countryside, individualism and collectivism, and finally suggested the way of thinking beyond dichotomy.