Study of communication for mitigation of long distance caregiving troubles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Atsushi  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (30609904)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遠距離介護 / 会話分析 / コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sometimes, there are moral dilemmas in long distance caregiving which is between the interaction of the distant family and the care manager. In order to deal with these moral dilemmas, they mainly use the following method: (1) usage of the final particle “-yone” to claim independent epistemic primacy showing an affiliative stance. (2) co-completion of a turn through taking advantage of the division in a Turn Constructional Unit. Through these method the dispersion of responsibilities are accomplished and made possible to deal with the moral dilemma of long-distance caregiving.