A Study on Quantitative Evaluation of Effectiveness of Greenhouse Gas Reduction by Integrated Infrastructure Exports
Project/Area Number |
25870642
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | The University of Shimane |
Principal Investigator |
TOYOTA Tomoyo 島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (30550016)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | インフラ輸出 / 温室効果ガス削減 / 気候変動緩和 / 開発途上国 / 環境配慮型都市開発 / 低炭素化社会 / 火力発電 / モーダルシフト / 都市開発と環境 / 環境配慮型都市 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Is infrastructure export from developed countries to developing countries contributing to greenhouse gas (GHGs) reduction? In this study to estimate GHGs reduction effects of infrastructure projects conducted by Japan in developing countries in the past. The main results are, 1) there is large GHGs reduction effect in thermal power station, and 2) in the traffic sector, the GHGs reduction effect by shifting from road to railroad is large. Effective in developing countries increasing transport demand. However, when the country where the energy efficiency of power generation sector is bad conducts to train business, it was indicated that there is a possibility that the GHG amount of emission is rather increased. Overall infrastructure design from upstream to downstream is important.