Project/Area Number |
25870643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 複合材料 / 熱可塑性樹脂 / 層間破壊じん性 / 破壊じん性 / ニードルパンチ / 超音波加振 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposes an effective technique to improve the inter-laminar property of CFRTP. In this study, CFRTP in which matrix was made of PA6 was fabricated. The fabricated CFRTP was cut into strip specimen. The fabricated specimen was super-sonic needle punching with designated condition. The super-sonic needle punch technique was employed to specimen and its effect of inter-laminar property was characterized under four-point bending and Mode I load. Test results showed that the higher bending strength was obtained by super-sonic needle punching specimen compared to that of hot needle punched specimen. DCB test results also showed that the critical load and fracture toughness at initial crack propagation was improved by super-sonic needle punching. These results revealed that the super-sonic needle punching was effective to improve Mode I inter-laminar fracture toughness of CFRTP without degradation of bending characteristics.