Development and Evaluation of a Musical Composition Learning Game Suitable for an Elementary School Curriculum
Project/Area Number |
25870644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Learning support system
Educational technology
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Takayuki 北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 教授 (90310979)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 作曲 / ウェブシステム / 児童 / 教育システム / 音楽 / シリアスゲーム / 学習支援 / 教育工学 / ユーザビリティ / ゲーム / 音楽教育 / 小学校 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study first outlines the external design for a musical composition learning game for children. Building on this, the basic aspects of the musical composition learning game for children were redeveloped as a web application, and a usability evaluation was conducted with elementary school students as its trial subjects. Through an examination of the teaching guidelines of elementary schools and examples of musical composition learning, the researcher demonstrates its use in actual elementary school music lessons. Additionally, the main elements of the developed game were published on the Internet, and a mechanism that can be widely used in music education at elementary schools was created.