A Study of Exile and Domain Controlled by the Imperial Court or the Kamakura Bakufu in Early Medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Fundamental law
Research InstitutionFukuoka Women's University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE SUGURU  福岡女子大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (10455769)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中世史 / 法制史 / 古文書学 / 公武関係史 / 平氏政権 / 鎌倉幕府 / 朝廷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a consideration of the historical process that not only the Imperial Court but also the Kamakura Bakufu began to exile criminals and establish exile laws. The research considers in particular the procedure and the organization responsible for exile, as well as the relation between exile by the Kamakura Bakufu and exile by the Imperial court. The research result is twofold.
First, exile by the Kamakura Bakufu was based on the samurai activities in Kyoto, their visits to the city, and the returning to their own domain.Second, this research pointed out that studies of territory over which rule or control was exercised, from the point of view of the exiled, were inextricably connected with the interpretations of "Kegare" (realizing foulness) and "Harae" (purification) from previous research.