The life-world of elderly patients transitioning from moderate to severe dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido (2015)
Asahikawa University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Miyaji Hiroko  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (60364303)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / 状態像 / 生活世界 / 行動・心理症状 / 意味 / 認知 / 行動評価 / 認知症 / 精神看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A qualitative descriptive study using participatory observation was conducted with moderate cognitive impairment hospitalized in the dementia care ward.
Results show that the number of participatory observation conducted was 4 - 14, and the number of events obtained as the data was 5 - 32. Results suggested that elderly patients with dementia developed anxiety and unpleasant feelings about their surrounding environment in association with their progressing disorientation and decreasing verbal function. It was considered that the patients communicated with others to cope with anxiety they were facing, about their surroundings. Wandering about within the ward was observed in three patients.Some patients’ behavior possibly implies their feeling of self-criticism when they confirmed things with others. Behavior of collecting physical items was also observed while interaction with others was decreasing, and it was considered as indications of self-complement or pleasure.