Determinants of the interpersonal distancing skill use: social information processing and attachment style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social psychology
Educational psychology
Research InstitutionFuji Women's University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yukako  藤女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40632576)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords対人的距離化スキル / 社会的情報処理 / アタッチメントスタイル / 被養育経験 / 対人距離化スキル / 青年期 / スキル獲得 / 印象評定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the determinants of the interpersonal distancing skill use which is effective for relationships in a real-life. The investigations revealed that the functions of the interpersonal distancing skill are risk-avoiding and assentation to others. It has also been shown that this skill use depends on (1) the negative evaluations to other,(2)one's attachment style, and(3)the positive responses to the distancing skill use from one's parents in their childhood.